Powerjam Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website or any of our social media profiles.

What data do we collect?

Powerjam collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Powerjam with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to our newsletter.
  • Contact us on social media through lead generation ads.
  • Voluntarily complete an online survey or provide feedback via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

Powerjam collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your request.
  • Email you with relevant updates on our activities.

How do we store your data?

Powerjam securely stores your data on a password protected document on our private Google Drive, with only the Powerjam trustees having access to the document.

Powerjam will keep your data for the duration between when you contact us, through your child being part of Powerjam, and a period of 3 months once he graduates from Powerjam or leaves the project.

Marketing

Powerjam will not send your information to any third parties.

If you have agreed to receive our newsletter, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Powerjam from contacting you for any purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Powerjam would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Powerjam for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Powerjam correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Powerjam to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Powerjam erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Powerjam restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Powerjam’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Powerjam transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: contact@powerjambands.com.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Powerjam uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Powerjam uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Powerjam uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Powerjam website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Powerjam keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18 September 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Powerjam’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: contact@powerjambands.com

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Powerjam has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF, UK.

%d bloggers like this: